MTG Adept Representationals 2017 Overview

From Thursday morning until Monday morning, it was all go! We arrived in Wellington around 10:30am and got straight to work picking up the rental van, checking in at the venue, setting up, finishing some last-minute preparations, and having a nice dinner with the judge team.

We were well underway as early as Friday morning! At least 40 people had showed up by midday, mainly for LCQ’s. We were firing LCQ’s every hour on average, and lots more people were qualifying for the Title Trophy either by winning their LCQ pod outright or grinding in on the seven-point threshold.

The point system we implemented this year seemed to be successful; for Representationals 2016 in Nelson, we had 51 in attendance for the Title Trophy out of 63 qualified, the final number after three LCQ’s. But for last weekend's Representationals, we had 72 in attendance for the Title Trophy out of 96 qualified, a much larger number after running a total of seven LCQ’s on the Friday.

The Title Trophy this time was laid out like so:

Day 1 – 4x Rounds of Modern, followed by 4x Rounds of Standard – Cut to Top 32
Day 2 – 3x Rounds of Modern, followed by 3x Rounds of Standard – Top 8 HOU Draft

There were some great matchups over the two days: some redemption matches from last year, some new blood vs. some old, and a few nail biting ‘win and ins’.

Amazingly, HALF of this years Top 8 were also in the Top 8 in Nelson in 2016 – Remi Pearce (defending champ), Calum Gittins (runner-up last year), Hayden Dale (who won this year), and Matt Rogers (who Top 8’s everything).

As you know, the winner of this year's Title Trophy will determine the city in which our next Representationals tournament will be held. Keeping this in mind, the Top 8 pairings were pretty exciting (of course by chance). The quarter finals were: AKL vs CHC, AKL vs CHC, WLG vs PMN (WLG hosted) and WLG vs NPL (WLG hosted). Once the semi finals started, there were only representatives from AKL, WLG, WLG and CHC left. We saw WLG vs CHC in the final, and of course, Hayden Dale from CHC took the Trophy, meaning the next Representationals will be held in Christchurch!!!

As promised, we have a bit of a metagame breakdown and some decklists to follow.

If you're only interested in the decklists, you can find them all at the bottom of this page.


Standard Metagame Breakdown for Title Trophy

20170901040504.jpg

As you can see, the Standard Metagame was rather dominated by Temur, Ramunap Red, Zombies, GB Delirium, and UR Control. It's somewhat unsurprising that almost the entire Standard portion of the Top 8 was comprised of these archetypes.

If you're interested in the Standard decklists for the Title Trophy Top 8, you can find them here.


Modern Metagame Breakdown for Title Trophy

20170901042729.jpg

Titanshift, Naya Burn, Grixis Shadow, and Eldrazi Tron were all heavily represented in Metagame share for the Modern portion of the Title Trophy. Modern continues to be a fairly open format, however, and it's important to note that this graph is not entirely accurate. The "other" portion of this graph actually comprised around 30% of the Metagame, but was made up of almost twenty different decks, each with only one pilot. For simplicity's sake, I didn't want to include each one of these lists on the graph, and so lumped them all together. The Metagame % that you see in this category is representative of the Metagame share of each of those decks.

For those interested, the decks in the "other" category are: Hate Bears, GW Elves, Mono Black Devotion, Lantern Control, Dredge, Ad Nauseum, Mono Blue Tron, Sun & Moon, Bant Spirits, Zoo, Skred Red, Black Moon, Mono White Enchantments, Bant Humans, Bant Eldrazi, Restore Balance, Grishoalbrand, and Mono Red Goblins.

If you want to see the Modern decklists from the Title Trophy Top 8, you can find them here.


Cut to Top 8 Draft

After the cut to Top 8, finalists participated in an HOU Draft. Decklists can be found here.


Title Trophy Top 8 Final Standings

  1. Hayden Dale (Affinity / Ramunap Red)

  2. James Laurenson (Grixis Shadow / BG Delirium)

  3. Remi Pearce (Black Moon / Ramunap Red)

  4. Calum Gittins (Counters Company / Temur Energy)

  5. Matthew Rogers (UW Control / UW Approach)

  6. David Chivers (Bant and Taxes / BG Delirium)

  7. Christopher Entwistle (RG Titanshift / Zombies)

  8. Brett Rogers (Boros Red / Temur Energy)

21291259_10155637160098523_507922175_n.jpg

Title Trophy Winner Hayden Dale

top 8.jpg


Congratulations to everyone in the Title Trophy Top 8 who all finished in the money, taking home a total of $4,000!


Standard, Modern, and Legacy Trophies

Big congratulations to the winners of our Standard, Modern, and Legacy Trophies, who fought their way through their respective events to come out on top.

Winning decklists can be found here: Standard / Modern / Legacy

standard trophy winner.jpg

Standard Trophy Winner John Jaurigue

modern trophy winner.jpg

Modern Trophy Winner Alex Foster

legacy trophy winner.jpg

Legacy Trophy Winner Keane Low


Judges

A huge thank you to our amazing Judge Team, without whom this event would not have been possible. We truly appreciate your hard work and enthusiasm.

judge team.jpg

Final Thoughts

We want to extend a warm thank you to all the players that made Representationals happen. We hope you had an amazing weekend! As always, we had a bunch of fun side events such as Conspiracy, MM17 and EMA drafts and lots more for people who aren't interested in Constructed - so if you have any buddies who might enjoy those events, bring them along next time! And hopefully we can get enough players next time to get the Vintage Trophy to fire; something we are considering is allowing a limited number of Proxies (which would mean the Vintage Trophy would be unsanctioned, of course).

Finally, if you missed out on a Representationals playmat, we have a limited number left over from the weekend. They are $25 with free postage within NZ. We also have a number of t-shirts, caps, and hoodies available ranging for $25-$45. If you are interested in any merch, drop us a line.

Good job to all of Top 8 and in general to everyone who qualified and turned up to play! We can't wait for next year.

More fun times on the horizon!

The team at MTG Adept.


Title Trophy Top 8 Decklists (Standard)

Hayden Dale - Ramunap Red:

Maindeck
4 Falkenrath Gorger
4 Bomat Courier
2 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Earthshaker Khenra
2 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
3 Hazoret the Fervent

2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Incendiary Flow
4 Abrade
4 Shock

4 Ramunap Ruins
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Sunscorched Desert
14 Mountain

Sideboard
1 Scavenger Grounds
2 Sand Strangler
2 Glorybringer
2 Pia Nalaar
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Cut//Ribbons
1 Savage Alliance
2 Chandra's Defense
 

James Laurenson - BG Delirium:

Maindeck
4 Walking Ballista
4 Winding Constrictor
4 Grim Flayer
3 Tireless Tracker
2 Verdurous Gearhulk
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Rishkar, Peema Renegade

4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Fatal Push
2 Grasp of Darkness
2 Collective Brutality
1 Dissenter's Deliverance
3 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
2 Liliana, the Last Hope

4 Hissing Quagmire
4 Blooming Marsh
3 Evolving Wilds
6 Swamp
5 Forest

Sideboard
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
3 Bontu's Last Reckoning
2 Collective Brutality
1 Ishkanah, Grafwidow
1 Tireless Tracker
2 Never//Return
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
1 Dispossess
1 Transgress the Mind
 

Remi Pearce - Ramunap Red:

Maindeck
3 Soul-Scar Mage
4 Bomat Courier
4 Falkenrath Gorger
4 Earthshaker Khenra
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Captain
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
3 Hazoret, the Fervent

2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Abrade
4 Shock
1 Collective Defiance

1 Scavenger Grounds
4 Ramunap Ruins
4 Sunscorched Desert
15 Mountain
 

Calum Gittins - Temur Energy:

Maindeck
4 Attune with Aether
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Bristling Hydra
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Whirler Virtuoso
3 Glorybringer
1 Rhonas, the Indomitable
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

4 Harnessed Lightning
2 Magma Spray
2 Abrade
1 Nissa, Steward of Elements

4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Spirebluff Canal
1 Lumbering Falls
1 Game Trail
3 Sheltered Thicket
4 Aether Hub
4 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Island

Sideboard
2 Radiant Flames
1 Chandra, Flamecaller
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Abrade
4 Negate
2 Tireless Tracker
2 Confiscated Cove
1 Crook of Condemnation
 

Matt Rogers - UW Approach:

Maindeck
3 Approach of the Second Sun
3 Blessed Alliance
4 Censor
4 Fumigate
4 Glimmer of Genius
3 Hieroglyphic Illumination
1 Pull from Tomorrow
2 Revolutionary Rebuff
2 Aether Meltdown
1 Stasis Snare
4 Supreme Will
4 Cast Out

2 Blighted Cataract
4 Irrigated Farmland
4 Prairie Stream
8 Island
7 Plains

Sideboard
3 Authority of the Consuls
3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
4 Regal Caracal
4 Spell Queller
1 Sphinx of the Final Word
 

David Chivers - BG Delirium:

Maindeck
4 Grim Flayer
4 Gifted Aetherborn
4 Winding Constrictor
4 Walking Ballista
3 Verdurous Gearhulk
1 Rishkar, Peema Renegade

4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Fatal Push
4 Grasp of Darkness
2 Rhonas's Last Stand
2 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
2 Liliana, the Last Hope

4 Hissing Quagmire
4 Evolving Wilds
4 Blooming Marsh
6 Swamp
4 Forest

Sideboard
2 Blossoming Defense
4 Transgress the Mind
2 Dispossess
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
1 To the Slaughter
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
3 Collective Brutality
 

Chris Entwistle - Zombies:

Maindeck
4 Dread Wanderer
4 Cryptbreaker
4 Relentless Dead
4 Diregraf Colossus
4 Lord of the Accursed
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

4 Liliana's Mastery
4 Dark Salvation
3 Fatal Push
3 Grasp of Darkness

4 Ifnir Deadlands
1 Scavenger Grounds
1 Westvale Abbey
19 Swamp

Sideboard
4 Transgress the Mind
2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
2 Never//Return
2 Scrapheap Scrounger
1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Grasp of Darkness
1 Murder
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
1 Dispossess
 

Brett Rogers - Temur Energy:

Maindeck
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Whirler Virtuoso
4 Bristling Hydra
3 Glorybringer
2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
1 Rhonas, the Indomitable

4 Attune with Aether
4 Harnessed Lightning
2 Abrade
2 Magma Spray

4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Spirebluff Canal
4 Aether Hub
1 Game Trail
3 Sheltered Thicket
1 Lumbering Falls
4 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Island

Sideboard
2 Chandra, Flamecaller
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Confiscation Coup
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Abrade
4 Negate
2 Radiant Flames


Title Trophy Top 8 Decklists (Modern)

Hayden Dale - Affinity:

Maindeck
3 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Steel Overseer
1 Etched Champion
3 Master of Etherium

4 Springleaf Drum
4 Mox Opal
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Cranial Palting

4 Darksteel Citidal
4 Inmoth Nexus
3 Blinkmoth Nexus
3 Spire of Industry
2 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain

Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Wear//Tear
1 Spell Pierce
2 Dispatch
1 Rule of Law
1 Whipflare
1 Ghirapur Aether Grid
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Rest in Peace
3 Etched Champion
 

James Laurenson - Grixis Shadow:

Maindeck
4 Death's Shadow
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Street Wraith
2 Gurmag Angler
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang

4 Thoughtseize
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Stubborn Denial
4 Fatal Push
2 Terminate
3 Kolaghan's Command
4 Serum Visions
4 Thought Scour

4 Polluted Delta
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Watery Grave
2 Blood Crypt
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
1 Island

Sideboard
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Collective Brutality
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Stubborn Denial
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Temur Battle Rage
 

Remi Pearce - Black Moon:

Maindeck
4 Gifted Aetherborn
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Olivia Voldaren
4 Demigod of Revenge

3 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Thoughtseize
4 Fatal Push
3 Terminate
1 Dreadbore
1 Damnation
2 Night’s Whisper
2 Kolaghan’s Command
2 Lilana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope

4 Blood Moon

4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Marsh Flats
2 Polluted Delta
3 Mountain
2 Blood Crypt
1 Smoldering Marsh
8 Swamp
1 Dragonskull Summit

Sideboard
4 Madcap Experiment
2 Platinum Emperion
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Kozilek’s Return
2 Shatterstorm
2 Collective Brutality
 

Calum Gittins - Counters Company:

Maindeck
3 Noble Hierarch
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Devoted Druid
4 Vizier of Remedies
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Eternal Witness
1 Viscera Seer
2 Duskwatch Recruiter
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Voice of Resurgence
1 Qasali Pridemage
4 Collected Company
4 Chord of Calling
1 Walking Ballista

2 Razorverge Thicket
2 Horizon Canpoy
4 Windswept Heath
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Marsh Flats
2 Gavony Township
2 Temple Garden
1 Godless Shrine
1 Overgrown Tomb
2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Swamp

Sideboard
1 Selfless Spirit
3 Path to Exile
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
1 Orzhov Pontiff
2 Stony Silence
3 Rest in Peace
1 Kataki, War's Wage
1 Creeping Corrosion
 

Matt Rogers - UW Control:

Maindeck
4 Serum Visions
4 Path to Exile
4 Spreading Seas
1 Pact of Negation
1 Negate
2 Mana Leak
3 Cryptic Command
2 Detention Sphere
3 Supreme Verdict
1 Think Twice
1 Sphinx's Revelation
2 Gideon of the Trials
2 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Gideon Jura

2 Wall of Omens
2 Snapcaster Mage

4 Flooded Strand
4 Celestial Colonnade
3 Glacial Fortress
2 Tectonic Edge
2 Ghost Quarter
1 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Mystic Gate
5 Island
5 Plains

Sideboard
1 Rest in Peace
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Stony Silence
2 Negate
1 Dispel
1 Condemn
2 Grafdigger's Cage
 

David Chivers - Bant and Taxes:

Maindeck
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Birds of Paradise
3 Loxodon Smiter
3 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
2 Rhox War Monk
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Qasali Pridemage
4 Aven Mindcensor
1 Rafiq of the Many
2 Reflector Mage

4 Collected Company
4 Path to Exile

4 Windswept Heath
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Temple Garden
2 Breeding Pool
1 Hallowed Fountain
2 Horizon Canopy
2 Razorverge Thicket
2 Botanical Sanctum
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Gavony Township
1 Eiganjo Castle

Sideboard
1 Meddling Mage
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
2 Kitchen Finks
1 Mirran Crusader
2 Kataki, War's Wage
2 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Gaddock Teeg
2 Scavenging Ooze
2 Reflector Mage
 

Chris Entwistle - RG Titanshift:

Maindeck
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Primeval Titan
2 Courser of Kruphix

4 Scapeshift
4 Farseek
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Summoner's Pact
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance

4 Wooded Foothills
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
3 Stomping Ground
3 Cinder Glade
2 Verdant Catacombs
1 Blood Crypt
7 Mountain
3 Forest

Sideboard
3 Obstinate Baloth
3 Relic of Progenitus
2 Slaughter Games
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Swamp
1 Chameleon Colossus
1 Crumble to Dust
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Nature's Claim
 

Brett Rogers - Boros Red:

Maindeck
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel

4 Lightning Bolt
4 Rift Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Helix
4 Boros Charm
4 Searing Blaze
4 Skullcrack

4 Inspiring Vantage
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
4 Bloodstained Mire
3 Scalding Tarn
3 Arid Mesa
3 Mountain

Sideboard
4 Relic of Progenitus
2 Kor Firewalker
4 Destructive Revelry
2 Deflecting Palm
3 Path to Exile


Title Trophy Top 8 Decklists (Draft)

Hayden Dale:

6 mountain
7 plains
2 Desert of the Fervent
1 Desert of the True
1 Ramunap Ruins

1 Compulsory arrest
1 Fan Bearer
1 Glory Bound Initiate
1 Impeccable Timing
1 Act of Heroism
1 Dauntless Aven
1 Oketra’s Avenger
1 Solitary Camel
1 Sunscourge Champion

3 Defiant Khenra
1 Earthshaker Khenra
1 Fervant Paincaster
1 Frontline Devastator
1 Kindled Fury
1 Puncturing Blow
1 Sand Strangler
1 Thorned Moloch
1 Battlefield Scavenger
1 Emberhorn Minotaur

1 Resolute Survivors
1 Struggle//Survive
 

James Laurenson:

8 Forest
1 Plains
6 Swamp
1 Desert of the Indomitable
1 Hashep Oasis

1 Saving Grace

1 Lethal Sting
2 Marauding Boneslasher
2 Scrounger of Souls

1 Ambuscade
1 Feral Prowler
3 Harrier Naga
1 Rampaging Hippo
1 Rhonas’s Stalwart
1 Tenacious Hunter
1 Colossapede
1 Exemplar of Strength
1 Greater Sandwurm
1 Honored Hydra
1 Naga Vitalist
1 Oashra Cultivator

1 Appeal//Authority
1 Manalith
1 Traveler’s Amulet
 

Remi Pearce:

8 mountain
8 plains

1 Act of Heroism
1 Adorned Pouncer
1 Angel of Condemnation
1 Dauntless Aven
1 Steward of Solidarity
1 Unconventional Tactics
1 Blinding Mummy
1 Fan Bearer
1 Tah-crop Elite
1 Trueheart Duelist
1 Unwavering Initiate

1 Bloodlust Inciter
1 Brute Strength
1 Combat Celebrant
1 Nimble-Blade Khenra
1 Abrade
1 Burning-Fist Minotaur
1 Firebrand Archer
2 Frontline Devastator
2 Khenra Scrapper
2 Puncturing Blow
 

Calum Gittins:

5 forest
1 Island
6 Swamp
3 Desert of the Indomitable
1 Survivors Encampment

1 Ammit Eternal
1 Ruin Rat
1 Torment of Scarabs
1 Cartouche of Ambition
1 Painful Lesson
1 Wander in Death

1 Approach of the Second Sun

1 Beneath the Sands
2 Bitterbow Sharpshooters
1 Harrier Naga
2 Hope Tender
1 Oasis Ritualist
1 Quarry Beetle
1 Sifter Wurm
1 Naga Vitalist
1 Trial of Strength

1 Nissa, Steward of Elements
1 River Hoopoe
1 Consign//Oblivion
1 Manalith
1 Traveler’s Amulet
1 Wall of the Forgotten
 

Matt Rogers:

9 Plains
6 Swamp
2 Desert of the Glorified

1 Act of Heroism
1 Desert’s Hold
1 Disposal Mummy
1 Hour of Revelation
3 Mummy Paramount
1 Oketra’s Avenger
1 Sandblast
1 Cartouche of Solidarity
1 Fan Bearer
1 Gust Walker
1 Sacred Cat
1 Time to Reflect

1 Blighted Bat
1 Cursed Minotaur
1 Trial of Ambition
1 Accursed Horde
1 Lurching Rotbeast
1 Merciless Eternal
1 Wretched Camel

1 Unraveling Mummy
1 Wayward Servant
 

David Chivers:

6 Forest
6 Island
4 Mountain
1 Ramunap Ruins

1 Champion of Wits
1 Ominus Sphinx
1 Spellweaver Eternal
1 Striped Riverwinder
1 Unquenchable Thirst
2 Unsummon

1 Bloodrage Brawler
1 Electrify
1 Warfire Javelineer
1 Blur of Blades
1 Firebrand Archer
1 Open Fire

1 Resilient Khenra
2 Beneath the Sands
1 Ambuscade
1 Cartouche of Strength
1 Initiate’s Companion
1 Ornery Kudu

1 Enigma Drake
1 Bloodwater Entity
1 Traveler’s Amulet
 

Chris Entwistle:

9 Forest
8 Island

1 Aven Initiate
1 Cartouche of Knowledge
1 Tah-Crop Skirmisher
1 Winds of Rebuke
2 Aerial Guide
1 Aven Reedstalker
1 Eternal of Harsh Truths
1 Imaginary Threats
1 Striped Riverwinder

1 Harrier Naga
1 Overcome
1 Resilient Khenra
1 Rhonas’s Last Stand
2 Rhonas’s Stalwart
1 Sidewinder Naga
1 Tenacious Hunter
1 Bitterblade Warrior
1 Greater Sandwurm
1 Shed Weakness

2 Sunset Pyramid
 

Brett Rogers:

7 Island
8 Swamp
2 Desert of the Mindful

1 Aerial Guide
1 Aven Reedstalker
3 Spellweaver Eternal
2 Unquenchable Thirst
1 Unsummon
1 Decision Paralysis
1 Glyph Keeper
1 Shimmerscale Drake
1 Wings of Rebuke

1 Blighted Bat
1 Splendid Agony
2 Banewhip Punisher
1 Lurching Rotbeast
2 Torment of Venom
3 Wretched Camel

1 Shadowstorm Vizier


Standard Trophy Winning Decklist

(To be posted soon)


Modern Trophy Winning Decklist

Alex Foster - Eldrazi Tron:

Maindeck
1 Wurmcoil Engine
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
4 Walking Ballista
1 Endbringer

2 Mind Stone
2 Relic of Progenitus
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Expedition Map
2 Dismember
2 All is Dust
2 Karn Liberated

1 Sea Gate Wreckage
2 Cavern of Souls
2 Wastes
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Ghost Quarter
4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant

Sideboard
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Endbringer
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Warping Wail
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Hangarback Walker
1 Mind Stone
1 Basilisk Collar
2 Ratchet Bomb


Legacy Trophy Winning Decklist

Keane Low - Death and Taxes:

Maindeck
4 Mother of Runes
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Mirran Crusader
2 Flickerwisp
3 Serra Avenger
2 Recruiter of the Guard
2 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Palace Jailer

4 Aether Vial
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Batterskull
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice

4 Wasteland
3 Rishadan Port
3 Horizon Canopy
3 Karakas
2 Cavern of Souls
1 Eiganjo Castle
7 Plains

Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
2 Council's Judgment
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Manriki-Gusari
1 Mystic Crusader
2 Rest in Peace
2 Sanctum Prelate
2 Surgical Extraction